Nonpareil Logo

NONPAREIL INTERNATIONAL FREIGHT & CARGO SERVICES INC.

Cargo & Freight Company

PRIVACY POLICY

At Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services (NIFCS) we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we believe it should be easy for you to understand our data and privacy practices.

That’s why we’ve updated and streamlined our privacy and cookies policy to explain in clear language what information we collect, how we use it, and the choices and controls you have

We updated the policies so that they meet the requirements both the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and the incoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) covering the European Union. We are studying more changes and improvements to our data privacy implementation in the future to include other global privacy policies from North America and China, and other territories where we do business. This conscious attention to data privacy means we will be providing you with more information on how we process your personal data.

1. Our commitment to privacy
This privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) sets out how Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services (NIFCS) (and for legal reference throughout this policy statement ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ being interpreted accordingly) uses and protects the personal information about you that we collect or that you provide, whether through www.nonpareil.com.ph, (Website) all NIFCS data connections via email, text, personal and official online messenger (Viber, Facebook Messenger, Telegram)

2. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

3. Information about you

  1. We may collect and process personal information from you in various ways, for example if you:

  • contact us by phone, email, online using a form on our website www.nonpareil.com.ph, face-to-face or otherwise in writing;

  • become a registered user of our Website;

  • register for a conference, training course or webinar; wherein a registration is needed or a camera is used

  • request further information about a service or product;

  • fill out an online form for access to information or reports;

  • register and purchase services from us;

  • participate in our discussion boards on a Website or social media platform;

  • enter a competition or prize draw; (which maybe internal or external)

  • complete a survey;

  •  submit a job application;

  • visit our Website (please see the ‘Cookies’ section); or

  • report a problem with a Website, event, product or service.

  1. The type of personal information we collect may or will include your name, job title, company, postal address, email address, phone number, personal description, photograph, video or audio signature, resume or CV and other information about your qualifications, job history, and your place of work, geolocation and necessary data to ascertain your identity for the purposes of our verification; only if you choose to provide such details or agree to our data collection policy.

 

  1. Such personal information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Personal Data.’
     

4. Information we receive from other sources

  1. We work closely with third parties, for example, event venues, webinar providers, accommodation, sub-contractors in payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and may receive Personal Data about you from them.

  2. We may record information about you that is available publicly from sources like Facebook, Viber, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, corporate websites, related industry websites and online directories. We may then research and record further details about you by contacting your company directly or searching online.

  3. If you use the messaging / email / sign-up service on our Website, we have access to those communications.

  4. If you‘re applying for a job at Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services, we may receive information about you from your referees and former employers.

  5. If you use our pages on social media platforms, then we may collect any Personal Data which you provide via those platforms in accordance with the policies of the applicable platform.
     

5. Personal Data about other people
If you provide Personal Data to us about any person other than yourself, such as your colleagues, personnel, relatives, your next of kin, your referees (if you are applying for a job), your clients, your advisers or your suppliers, you must ensure that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for us to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Sensitive Personal Information
It is NOT the policy of Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services to collect and process Sensitive Personal Information. Some of this information may be listed in our Human Resources data sheet to ensure clarity in management of people and their beliefs or position with absolutely no discrimination in the use of this data.

  1. Unless we make it clear otherwise, we reiterate the above policy not to ask for any Sensitive Personal Information from you. We may, however, collect Sensitive Personal Information if you provide such to us when you communicate via our Website, email, or directly with us or via any third parties with whom we put you in contact. We may also collect sensitive Personal Data in order it to provide our services to you, or to deal with your enquiries, for example if we are making special travel arrangements for you we may need health details.

  2. If you choose to provide this sensitive Personal Data to us, either as part of your interaction with the Website, as part of a particular service (where such information has been requested and the reasons for that are made clear to you), or for any other reason, this will mean that you have given your consent for us, to use that information for the reasons explained at the time you provide that Personal Data to us.
     

7. Uses we make of Personal Data

We may use the Personal Data that you provide to us or that we receive from third parties in the following ways:

  1. Direct communication for follow-up, marketing, sales, management, human resource, hiring and other legal purposes: where you have expressly consented to us doing so in accordance with applicable law, you have purchased services or products from us or we otherwise have a legitimate interest or legal right, we may contact you by telephone or electronic message (e.g. email or SMS) for the purposes of providing information on our services and products, or providing information on behalf of our partners.

  2. We may also contact you by post from time to time, unless you have told us that you do not want to receive these communications. If you wish to update your Personal Data or opt-out of receiving further marketing communications from us get in touch at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below or may opt-out if you wish.

  3. Opting out may mean that you cannot continue to pursue any business with us especially if the information we need from you is crucial to the management of business pertaining to an application to work wherein a background check is necessary; or a business transaction wherein critical background checks for credit and other sensitive information may be involved.

  4. Transactional purposes: we may process your Personal Data to provide you with the information that you request from us, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including managing your registration, attendance and participation at an event, which may include transferring your information to other organizations (see section headed ‘Disclosing Personal Data to third parties’ below); to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website and services when you choose to do so; to allow you to communicate with other users and advertisers on our Website;

  5. Website administration and improvement: we may process your Personal Data to manage your access to NIFCS content and resources, and the access by authorized users within your organization; to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device (see ‘Cookies’); to notify you about changes to our events, products, services or Website; as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure, and for troubleshooting;

  6. Marketing analysis and online marketing: to analyze Personal Data with a view to identifying how we can improve our marketing materials; provide you with products or services that can help to grow your business and send you marketing materials accordingly; to make suggestions and recommendations to you on our Website about services or goods that may interest you (please see ‘Profiling’ and ‘Cookies’ sections); to match the email we hold for you to your Facebook account in order to target advertising to that account.

    1. Internal administration and analysis: to process your job application; to administer the NIFCS database; data analysis, research, statistical and survey analysis; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  7. Legal compliance: to comply with any relevant legal obligations;

  8. Transfer to third parties: where you have consented or requested that a sponsor contact you or where you have registered to view a sponsored webinar, or to download a sponsored report, or to attend a roundtable or executive briefing, we may provide Personal Data to the sponsor for them to contact you, which Personal Data may include your name, job title, company, country, phone number and email address;

  9. We may also contact you for other purposes that you consent to from time to time.

8. Profiling

  1. Please note that we may occasionally use Personal Data to conduct profiling of individuals on our database. This will help us target communications in a more focused, efficient and cost- effective way, helping us reduce the chances of individuals receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications. To do this profiling we:

    1. may cross-check certain Personal Data against public sources (such as a company website) to get a better understanding of who the individuals on our database are; and

    2. combine information an event sponsor tells us about what you are interested with Personal Data we already hold about you;

    3.  Track your online behavior in response to our emails and on our Website.

  2. You can object to such use of your Personal Data for profiling at any time by contacting us at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below.
     

9. Legal obligations

 

  1. We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes national laws implementing the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012, updates as of November 2019; the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and from May 25, 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), also referred to as “GDPR”.

  2. For the purpose of the Philippine Data Protection Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), the Personal Information Controller controller is Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services (NIFCS) whose company registered address is Nonpareil Business Park, No. One Sta. Ana Drive, Sun Valley Subdivision, Paranaque City, 1700 Metro Manila, Philippines

10. Disclosing Personal Data to third parties

  1. We never sell, trade or rent Personal Data.

  2. We may disclose your Personal Data to the extent necessary to the following third parties:

  1. Third party service providers: if you are enquiring about, registering for, or purchasing products, services or events from us, or ask us to make arrangements for your travel to and accommodation for at an event, we may disclose your information to third parties involved in their delivery and the provision of our online systems;

  2. Event partners or business partners: for information, please see ‘Uses we make of Personal Data’ section above.

  3. A purchaser of the business or business assets: if NIFCS, its business, or its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users, suppliers, or customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  4. Authorities, companies and advisors for legal reasons: we may disclose Personal Data to other companies and organizations for the purposes of crime prevention and fraud protection or if we are otherwise under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements between us; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NIFCS, our Website users, our customers, or others;

  5. Referees or employers: if you are enquiring about a job, or making an application, then we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties such as your referees, or current and previous employers (if you ask us to contact them).

  1. We always aim to ensure that Personal Data we pass to third parties is used by them only for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


11. Where we store your Personal Dat
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, all or any of the following destinations:

  1. On-premise servers located in Makati City, Philippines

  2. In-Cloud servers located outside the Philippines, with locations in Singapore, the United States or Canada

  3. outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’),

  4. These locations include activities, events of actions we do that may be processed by staff operating outside the above mentioned areas but who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

  5. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting personal data, you acknowledge that this transfer, storing or processing may occur. (in reference to GDPR)

  6. We have also contracted with third party providers who may transfer your Personal Data outside the Philippines (DPA 2012) or the EEA (for GDPR)

  7. These may include

    1. Infor Systems (‘Infor’): manages our internal inventory system and our employee and customer relationship management (‘CRM’) database. Personal Data may be hosted by Infor in the United States or servers elsewhere (to be determined). Infor is signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means that it is committed to protecting Personal Data to standards that are equivalent to EU legal principles for data protection and we shall aim to ensure that your data is treated to the same security standards you would expect in your own country.

    2. Internal NIFCS accounting systems provides our operations with necessary information and may transfer Personal Data outside the Philippines or from the EEA as it provides the platform. NIFCS has implemented appropriate safeguards for transfers of personal information originating from any region as reflected in this privacy policy.

    3. Google. NIFCS is using Google as the email client to handle internal emails within and outside of the company. Google hosts servers in many locations but personal data is kept in NIFCS local servers and data is encrypted and scrubbed before storing outside of the Philippines.

    4. You should be aware that, in general, legal protection for Personal Data under applicable law in the Philippines may not be the same as in the United States and other EU  and non-EU countries may not be equivalent to the level of protection provided to each other. NIFCS is bound by practice and its own policy to ensure Personal Data will only be disclosed to third parties who are bound to treat Personal Data confidentially and in accordance with privacy standards that reflect this Privacy Policy and applicable law.


12. Data Retention
We will retain certain Personal Data in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (in accordance with the Philippine Banking laws, Security and Exchange Commission policy and Data Privacy Act of 2012). In respect of the holding of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, we will retain this data for five years from the date of your last interaction with us. We believe this period reflects our business cycle, as individuals may get in contact after some time.


13. Cookies
Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.


14. Security
NIFCS employs appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal Data from being accessed by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data disclosed or transmitted to us.

  
15. Links
Our Website www.nonpareil.com.ph does not carry any third party links. However as the company develops and partnerships are made, it may from time to time, and without announcements contain links to and from the websites of our sponsors, media partners and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the processing of your data by those websites. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

 

16. Your rights based on the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and related policies under the General Data Privacy Regulations of the EU.

 

  1. In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to.

  2. You can also request that we:
    • correct Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • erase your Personal Data without undue delay;
    • no longer use your Personal Data for marketing purposes (please see the ‘Direct Marketing’ section above); or
    • transfer your Personal Data to another organization, for example, an alternative provider.

  3. We may forward the above requests on to a third party provider who is involved in the processing of your Personal Data.

  4. Please note that NIFCS is not required to rectify or erase your data where doing so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to NIFCS or where NIFCS is legally required to retain copies of your Personal Data.

  5. If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please write to our Data Protection contact at privacy@nonpareil.com.ph.

  6. Where applicable law allows, we may request a fee to cover our administrative expenses in responding and may also require further information to verify your identity or locate the specific information you seek before we can respond in full.

  7. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data other than in accordance with applicable law, you can complain to the National Privacy Commission (NPC) at https://www.privacy.gov.ph/citizens-charter/filing-a-complaint/#2 for complaints under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) or to https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en for GDPR related complaints,

 

17. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to our Data Privacy Officer L.A.Quiambao with email address as privacy@nonpareil.com.ph or sent to our business address via courier or mail

2. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

3. Information about you

  1. We may collect and process personal information from you in various ways, for example if you:

  • contact us by phone, email, online using a form on our website www.nonpareil.com.ph, face-to-face or otherwise in writing;

  • become a registered user of our Website;

  • register for a conference, training course or webinar; wherein a registration is needed or a camera is used

  • request further information about a service or product;

  • fill out an online form for access to information or reports;

  • register and purchase services from us;

  • participate in our discussion boards on a Website or social media platform;

  • enter a competition or prize draw; (which maybe internal or external)

  • complete a survey;

  •  submit a job application;

  • visit our Website (please see the ‘Cookies’ section); or

  • report a problem with a Website, event, product or service.

  1. The type of personal information we collect may or will include your name, job title, company, postal address, email address, phone number, personal description, photograph, video or audio signature, resume or CV and other information about your qualifications, job history, and your place of work, geolocation and necessary data to ascertain your identity for the purposes of our verification; only if you choose to provide such details or agree to our data collection policy.

 

  1. Such personal information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Personal Data.’
     

4. Information we receive from other sources

  1. We work closely with third parties, for example, event venues, webinar providers, accommodation, sub-contractors in payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and may receive Personal Data about you from them.

  2. We may record information about you that is available publicly from sources like Facebook, Viber, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, corporate websites, related industry websites and online directories. We may then research and record further details about you by contacting your company directly or searching online.

  3. If you use the messaging / email / sign-up service on our Website, we have access to those communications.

  4. If you‘re applying for a job at Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services, we may receive information about you from your referees and former employers.

  5. If you use our pages on social media platforms, then we may collect any Personal Data which you provide via those platforms in accordance with the policies of the applicable platform.
     

5. Personal Data about other people
If you provide Personal Data to us about any person other than yourself, such as your colleagues, personnel, relatives, your next of kin, your referees (if you are applying for a job), your clients, your advisers or your suppliers, you must ensure that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for us to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Sensitive Personal Information
It is NOT the policy of Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services to collect and process Sensitive Personal Information. Some of this information may be listed in our Human Resources data sheet to ensure clarity in management of people and their beliefs or position with absolutely no discrimination in the use of this data.

  1. Unless we make it clear otherwise, we reiterate the above policy not to ask for any Sensitive Personal Information from you. We may, however, collect Sensitive Personal Information if you provide such to us when you communicate via our Website, email, or directly with us or via any third parties with whom we put you in contact. We may also collect sensitive Personal Data in order it to provide our services to you, or to deal with your enquiries, for example if we are making special travel arrangements for you we may need health details.

  2. If you choose to provide this sensitive Personal Data to us, either as part of your interaction with the Website, as part of a particular service (where such information has been requested and the reasons for that are made clear to you), or for any other reason, this will mean that you have given your consent for us, to use that information for the reasons explained at the time you provide that Personal Data to us.
     

7. Uses we make of Personal Data

We may use the Personal Data that you provide to us or that we receive from third parties in the following ways:

  1. Direct communication for follow-up, marketing, sales, management, human resource, hiring and other legal purposes: where you have expressly consented to us doing so in accordance with applicable law, you have purchased services or products from us or we otherwise have a legitimate interest or legal right, we may contact you by telephone or electronic message (e.g. email or SMS) for the purposes of providing information on our services and products, or providing information on behalf of our partners.

  2. We may also contact you by post from time to time, unless you have told us that you do not want to receive these communications. If you wish to update your Personal Data or opt-out of receiving further marketing communications from us get in touch at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below or may opt-out if you wish.

  3. Opting out may mean that you cannot continue to pursue any business with us especially if the information we need from you is crucial to the management of business pertaining to an application to work wherein a background check is necessary; or a business transaction wherein critical background checks for credit and other sensitive information may be involved.

  4. Transactional purposes: we may process your Personal Data to provide you with the information that you request from us, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including managing your registration, attendance and participation at an event, which may include transferring your information to other organizations (see section headed ‘Disclosing Personal Data to third parties’ below); to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website and services when you choose to do so; to allow you to communicate with other users and advertisers on our Website;

  5. Website administration and improvement: we may process your Personal Data to manage your access to NIFCS content and resources, and the access by authorized users within your organization; to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device (see ‘Cookies’); to notify you about changes to our events, products, services or Website; as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure, and for troubleshooting;

  6. Marketing analysis and online marketing: to analyze Personal Data with a view to identifying how we can improve our marketing materials; provide you with products or services that can help to grow your business and send you marketing materials accordingly; to make suggestions and recommendations to you on our Website about services or goods that may interest you (please see ‘Profiling’ and ‘Cookies’ sections); to match the email we hold for you to your Facebook account in order to target advertising to that account.

    1. Internal administration and analysis: to process your job application; to administer the NIFCS database; data analysis, research, statistical and survey analysis; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  7. Legal compliance: to comply with any relevant legal obligations;

  8. Transfer to third parties: where you have consented or requested that a sponsor contact you or where you have registered to view a sponsored webinar, or to download a sponsored report, or to attend a roundtable or executive briefing, we may provide Personal Data to the sponsor for them to contact you, which Personal Data may include your name, job title, company, country, phone number and email address;

  9. We may also contact you for other purposes that you consent to from time to time.

8. Profiling

  1. Please note that we may occasionally use Personal Data to conduct profiling of individuals on our database. This will help us target communications in a more focused, efficient and cost- effective way, helping us reduce the chances of individuals receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications. To do this profiling we:

    1. may cross-check certain Personal Data against public sources (such as a company website) to get a better understanding of who the individuals on our database are; and

    2. combine information an event sponsor tells us about what you are interested with Personal Data we already hold about you;

    3.  Track your online behavior in response to our emails and on our Website.

  2. You can object to such use of your Personal Data for profiling at any time by contacting us at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below.
     

9. Legal obligations

 

  1. We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes national laws implementing the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012, updates as of November 2019; the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and from May 25, 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), also referred to as “GDPR”.

  2. For the purpose of the Philippine Data Protection Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), the Personal Information Controller controller is Nonpareil International Freight and Cargo Services (NIFCS) whose company registered address is Nonpareil Business Park, No. One Sta. Ana Drive, Sun Valley Subdivision, Paranaque City, 1700 Metro Manila, Philippines

10. Disclosing Personal Data to third parties

  1. We never sell, trade or rent Personal Data.

  2. We may disclose your Personal Data to the extent necessary to the following third parties:

  1. Third party service providers: if you are enquiring about, registering for, or purchasing products, services or events from us, or ask us to make arrangements for your travel to and accommodation for at an event, we may disclose your information to third parties involved in their delivery and the provision of our online systems;

  2. Event partners or business partners: for information, please see ‘Uses we make of Personal Data’ section above.

  3. A purchaser of the business or business assets: if NIFCS, its business, or its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users, suppliers, or customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  4. Authorities, companies and advisors for legal reasons: we may disclose Personal Data to other companies and organizations for the purposes of crime prevention and fraud protection or if we are otherwise under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements between us; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NIFCS, our Website users, our customers, or others;

  5. Referees or employers: if you are enquiring about a job, or making an application, then we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties such as your referees, or current and previous employers (if you ask us to contact them).

  1. We always aim to ensure that Personal Data we pass to third parties is used by them only for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


11. Where we store your Personal Data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, all or any of the following destinations:

  1. On-premise servers located in Makati City, Philippines

  2. In-Cloud servers located outside the Philippines, with locations in Singapore, the United States or Canada

  3. outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’),

  4. These locations include activities, events of actions we do that may be processed by staff operating outside the above mentioned areas but who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

  5. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting personal data, you acknowledge that this transfer, storing or processing may occur. (in reference to GDPR)

  6. We have also contracted with third party providers who may transfer your Personal Data outside the Philippines (DPA 2012) or the EEA (for GDPR)

  7. These may include

    1. Infor Systems (‘Infor’): manages our internal inventory system and our employee and customer relationship management (‘CRM’) database. Personal Data may be hosted by Infor in the United States or servers elsewhere (to be determined). Infor is signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means that it is committed to protecting Personal Data to standards that are equivalent to EU legal principles for data protection and we shall aim to ensure that your data is treated to the same security standards you would expect in your own country.

    2. Internal NIFCS accounting systems provides our operations with necessary information and may transfer Personal Data outside the Philippines or from the EEA as it provides the platform. NIFCS has implemented appropriate safeguards for transfers of personal information originating from any region as reflected in this privacy policy.

    3. Google. NIFCS is using Google as the email client to handle internal emails within and outside of the company. Google hosts servers in many locations but personal data is kept in NIFCS local servers and data is encrypted and scrubbed before storing outside of the Philippines.

    4. You should be aware that, in general, legal protection for Personal Data under applicable law in the Philippines may not be the same as in the United States and other EU  and non-EU countries may not be equivalent to the level of protection provided to each other. NIFCS is bound by practice and its own policy to ensure Personal Data will only be disclosed to third parties who are bound to treat Personal Data confidentially and in accordance with privacy standards that reflect this Privacy Policy and applicable law.


12. Data Retention
We will retain certain Personal Data in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (in accordance with the Philippine Banking laws, Security and Exchange Commission policy and Data Privacy Act of 2012). In respect of the holding of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, we will retain this data for five years from the date of your last interaction with us. We believe this period reflects our business cycle, as individuals may get in contact after some time.


13. Cookies
Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.


14. Security
NIFCS employs appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal Data from being accessed by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data disclosed or transmitted to us.

  
15. Links
Our Website www.nonpareil.com.ph does not carry any third party links. However as the company develops and partnerships are made, it may from time to time, and without announcements contain links to and from the websites of our sponsors, media partners and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the processing of your data by those websites. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

 

16. Your rights based on the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and related policies under the General Data Privacy Regulations of the EU.

 

  1. In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to.

  2. You can also request that we:
    • correct Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • erase your Personal Data without undue delay;
    • no longer use your Personal Data for marketing purposes (please see the ‘Direct Marketing’ section above); or
    • transfer your Personal Data to another organization, for example, an alternative provider.

  3. We may forward the above requests on to a third party provider who is involved in the processing of your Personal Data.

  4. Please note that NIFCS is not required to rectify or erase your data where doing so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to NIFCS or where NIFCS is legally required to retain copies of your Personal Data.

  5. If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please write to our Data Protection contact at privacy@nonpareil.com.ph.

  6. Where applicable law allows, we may request a fee to cover our administrative expenses in responding and may also require further information to verify your identity or locate the specific information you seek before we can respond in full.

  7. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data other than in accordance with applicable law, you can complain to the National Privacy Commission (NPC) at https://www.privacy.gov.ph/citizens-charter/filing-a-complaint/#2 for complaints under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) or to https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en for GDPR related complaints,

 

17. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to our Data Privacy Officer L.A.Quiambao with email address as privacy@nonpareil.com.ph or sent to our business address via courier or mail

NIFCS Cookie Policy

  1. What are cookies?

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you browse our website, allows us to monitor website use and helps us identify how we can improve our website. There are two main types of cookie:

  • session cookies—these are deleted when you finish browsing a website and are not stored on your computer longer than this

  • persistent cookies—these are stored on your computer after you have finished using a website so that the website provider can remember your preferences the next time you use it

Cookies can be set by the website you have browsed, i.e. the website displayed in the uniform resource locator (URL) window. These are called first party cookies. Third party cookies are set by a website other than the one you are browsing.

​2. Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to collect the following information:

  • Technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; your site login information; the browser and version of the browser that you are using, the time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions; your operating system.

  • Information about your visit to our website including the websites you visited before and after ours; products, services or other terms you searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

3. Consent
If you continue to use our website we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from our website. However, if you would prefer to change your cookie settings, you can do so at any time—see below ‘Controlling our use of cookies’

4. Controlling our use of cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies unless you change your internet browser settings. If you wish to restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by any websites, you can generally do this through your browser settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser. If you set your internet browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them this is a good resource: https://us.norton.com/internetsecurity-privacy-how-to-clear-cookies

5. Queries
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Cookies policy, please email privacy@nonpareil.com.ph

​.